Form and Thought for Reborn to the TOSOTSU-TEN Heaven
Project/Area Number |
19320021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Takeo 東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40168274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGSOKA Ryusaku 東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70189108)
LAURE SCHWARTZ Arenales お茶の水女子大学, 比較日本学研究センター, 准教授 (20377013)
井上 大樹 東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教 (80422070)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 美術史 / 宗教学 / 仏画 / 弥勒 / 浄土 / 兜率天 / 図像 |
Research Abstract |
This project could make it clear how the form of MIROKU BOSATSU (Bodhisattva Maytreya)changed from the ancient India to the medieval Japan in the history of Buddhist Arts. And it can be pointed out that the pictures of TOSOTSU-TEN where MIROKU should be had been depicted many times according to the thought for reborn to there in each region and Buddhist faith.