| Project/Area Number |
19320022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Shinobu Chiba University, 文学部, 教授 (90272286)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBA Kayono 千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (60235562)
KUBO Isamu 千葉大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教 (10323437)
ITO Yuko 都留文科大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (70448695)
KAMEI Wakana 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (30276050)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIZUNO Ryoko 大分県立芸術文化短期大学, 国際文化学科, 専任講師 (30469209)
TSUCHIYA Takahiro 東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 研究員
| Research Collaborator |
NARIHARA Yuki 学習院大学, 文学部, 文学部
MELANIE Trede ハイデルベルグ大学, 美術史学部, 教授
SUGA Takaaki 千葉大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科博士課程3年・日本学術振興会, 特別研究員DC1
NAKAMURA Hino 千葉大学, 人文社会科学研究科博士課程3年
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 美術史 / 文学一般 / 日本史 / 絵巻 / ジェンダー |
| Research Abstract |
These studies consider medieval picture scrolls, in particular painted scrolls, as media that transmit information and knowledge. The objective of these studies is to examine the worldview of the producers and consumers of these scrolls, whose class backgrounds and social status is reflected in the multiple strata that compose theworldview presented in the works. Previous research on medieval hand scrolls has created stylistic and iconological genealogies of individual works and genres, as they attempted to make clear the context in which these works were produced. We pay attention to the ways in which social status and gender differences are portrayed and put in relation with each other in the picture scroll's depictions of architecture, environments and "things." These studies analyze this material from a concrete and plural standpoint, in order to further the research of individual works and explore the historical characteristics of picture scrolls and medieval hand scrolls more generally.