| Project/Area Number |
19320027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Haruhiko Osaka University, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 教授 (00173435)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIDA Tsugunobu 大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80351435)
MIKI Junko 京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院・工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (00283705)
DATE Tatsuaki 同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30411052)
IKEGAMI Hidehiro 恵泉女学園大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00409806)
TAKAYASU Keisuke 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (70346659)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | デザイン / 意匠 / 構想 / 設計 / 創造 / ディセーニョ / ゲシュタルトゥング |
| Research Abstract |
Today, the English word 'design' is used all over the world. However, while 'design' has become international and very wide in its meaning, the nuance that once existed within each culture's equivalent of 'design' are disappearing, as the indigenous terms are improperly reinterpreted as translations of 'design.' The aim of this study is to trace the genealogy of 'design' and its equivalents all over the world and to compare their meanings and usages. Through these comparisons, we found significant geographical and chronological differences and interesting parallels between comparable but different words in different cultures.