Collection as a Text : The Formation of Art Collecting and its Readings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Kouichi  Keio University, 文学部, 教授 (90227562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDE Kanako  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60469426)
KANAYAMA Hiromasa  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60327278)
KANEHARA Yukiko  尚美学園大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20445141)
HOSONO Kiyo  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 講師 (20513287)
MOCHIZUKI Noriko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 講師 (40449020)
末吉 雄二  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (30051709)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUEYOSHI Yuuji  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (30051709)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコレクション / パトロネージ / 美術史 / 博物館学 / 宮廷 / 展示 / 蒐集 / 台座 / 聖遺物 / 政治性 / 西洋美術史 / アート・コレクション / 芸術学 / 財産目録 / アート・コレクション(美術収集) / パトロネージ(芸術庇護) / 芸術理論
Research Abstract
We comprehensively examined the practice of art collecting in Europe from antiquity to the early modern period and demonstrated the validity of investigating art history from such a perspective. Namely, we examined the practice of collecting reliquaries, jewelry, paintings, sculptures, and crafts, covering a wide range of locations and periods including the Gardens of Sallust in Ancient Rome, the Duchy of Burgundy, Italy from the 13th to 17th centuries, as well as France and Spain from the 17th to 18th centuries. Furthermore, we discussed a variety of related issues such as the description and classification of inventories, establishment of new genres, display and preservation, politics, and reevaluation of past artists.