| Project/Area Number |
19320031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TANO Yasunori Waseda University, 文学学術院, 教授 (00129058)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Sigeru 文星芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40159281)
IWAKIRI Shinichiro 東京文化短期大学, 生活学科, 教授 (50289922)
TANIDA Hiroyuki 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10179848)
MORI Hitoshi 金沢美術工芸大学, 大学院, 教授 (80552992)
YASUMATSU Miyuki 別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (40331095)
| Research Collaborator |
ARI Naoji , 石垣市教育委員会
OKAYA Kouji 跡見学園女子大学, 名誉教授
OKUMA Seisaku 早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科・博士後期課程
OZAKI Yukiko 早稲田大学, 比較文学研究室, 助手
KAWATA Akihisa 千葉工業大学, 教育センター, 准教授
KITA Takaomi 早稲田大学, 會津八一記念博物館, 助手
YAN Juanying 台湾中央研究所, 歴史言語研究所, 教授
KOGO Eriko 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手
SAKOUCHI Yuji , 小杉放菴記念日光美術館, 学芸員
SHIMURA Shoko 東京造形大学, 学芸員課程, 特任教授
TAKII Naoko 早稲田大学, 講師
TAKIZAWA Kyoji , 町田市立国際版画美術館, 学芸員
MASHINO Keiko 早稲田大学, 講師
MURAMATSU Yumi , 修復研究所21, 所長
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 美術と南方 / 沖縄 / 台湾 / 脱文明 / エキゾチズム / ユートピア |
| Research Abstract |
This research project examines the formation of the concept of "The South" in modern Japanese culture from the perspective of its visual representation, analyzing its impact on the development of Japanese plastic arts and material culture. "The South" under consideration here covers an extensive region, including Okinawa, Taiwan, Southeast Asia, etc. In addition to creating a database of archival sources andimages, this project provides a comprehensive examination of the formation and development of a wide range of visual representations of "The South".