Fundamental Research on Paper and Handwriting Styles in East Asian Calligraphy History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
SHIMATANI Hiroyuki  Tokyo National Museum, 東京国立博物館・学芸研究部, 部長 (90170935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Shigeru  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館, 上席研究員 (50000352)
KANBA Nobuyuki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館・学芸研究部・保存修復課, 課長 (50169801)
TAKAHASHI Yuji  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館・学芸企画部・博物館情報課, 課長 (00356271)
TOMITA Jun  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館・学芸研究部調査研究課, 課長 (20227622)
WADA Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館・学芸研究部保存修復課環境保存室, 主任研究員 (60332136)
EMI Chizuko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館・学芸企画部・博物館情報課情報管理室, アソシエイトフェロー (60566123)
AKAO Eikei  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 京都国立博物館・学芸部, 上席研究員 (20175764)
MARUYAMA Naokazu  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 九州国立博物館・学芸部文化財課資料登録室, 主任研究員 (80332138)
Research Collaborator OOTA Aya  , 宮内庁三の丸尚蔵館, 主任研究官
NABESHIMA Touko  , 台東区立書道博物館, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords美術史 / 装飾料紙 / 書風 / 書跡 / 紙質 / 博物館 / 国際研究者交流 / 韓国 / 書道史 / 文化財
Research Abstract
This project dealt with examples of calligraphic works on decorative paper preserved in Japan, China, and Korea, to study the details of the calligraphy styles and to conduct scientific analysis of the decorative papers. Approximately 200 works were selected for thorough research after basic data were collected relating to applicable examples in and out of Japan. The research results are now accumulated in digital format, being beneficial to exhibition activities at Tokyo National Museum. A research report has been published for public use as well.