Research on Wood Types and Material Selection for Japanese Wooden Statues of the Ancient Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hiroaki  Tokyo National Museum, 特任研究員 (90110098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAMI Ryusuke  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部・調査研究課・東洋室, 室長 (30270416)
MARUYAMA Shiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部・博物館教育課・教育講座室, 室長 (20249915)
WADA Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部・保存修復課・環境保存室, 主任研究員 (60332136)
FUJII Tomoyuki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 関西支所, 支所長 (60353835)
NOSHIRO Shuichi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 樹種識別担当, チーム長 (30343792)
ABE Hisashi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材特性研究領域, 主任研究員 (80343812)
IWASA Mitsuharu  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (10151713)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords美術史 / 木彫像 / 樹種 / 用材観 / 仏像 / 木彫 / 木材 / 一木造 / 神像
Research Abstract
We carried out wood identification of single-bole statues of the 8th to 9th AD and hatchet-sculpted statues of the Kanto and Tohoku districts of the 10th to 11th AD and discussed their implication in a paper. We also studies ca. 130 Shinto statues from various regions and indicated difference in the wood selection between western and eastern Japan including the Kinai area. Radiocarbon dating of some Shinto statues showed discrepancies between the felling dates of material trees and the manufacturing dates of statues. Accumulation of such data should clarify a relationship between these two types of dates and yield another aspect in the wood selection for ancient statues different from that deduced from dendrochronology.