Study for restoring system of religious text in medieval Japan : Re-construction of system of sacred scriptures in Shimpuku-ji Temple.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yasuro  Nagoya University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60193009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Nobumichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70135276)
山崎 誠  国文学研究資料館, 文学資源研究系, 教授 (70094696)
福島 金治  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70319177)
牧野 淳司  明治大学, 文学部, 講師 (10453961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Makoto  , 国文学研究資料館, 教授 (30182489)
FUKUSHIMA Kaneharu  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70319177)
MAKINO Atsushi  明治大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (10453961)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords宗教テクスト / 寺院資料 / 聖教 / 真福寺 / 断簡復原 / 栄西 / 東大寺東南院 / 頼心 / 中世宗教テクスト / 寺院 / 仁和寺 / デジタル画像書誌データベース / 断簡整理 / 修験道 / 中世寺院 / 断簡 / 守覚 / 神祇書 / 宗教テクスト学
Research Abstract
I made an attempt to make a systematic grasp of medieval Japan rich in heritages of religious cultures and the whole picture of the development of those cultures by the use of the theoretical concept of a religious text. Focusing on the writings of sacred scriptures kept in the Osu Library in Shimpukuji Temple as the main text of my research, I engaged in preserving and rearranging those writings, established a certain system and method of recovering texts introduced into Japan in fragmentary conditions and completed in a computer a structured set of data, especially to be used for total recovery work in the future. Thus in this process, several pieces of important literature and archives from medieval religions were recovered, reported to and accepted by an academic association.