| Project/Area Number |
19320037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | Seijo University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Akio Seijo University, 文芸学部, 教授 (80022284)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKI Hirosi 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (60193075)
YONEDA Mariko 神戸学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00423210)
KAJIURA Susumu 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (80293950)
OTIAI Tosinori 国際仏教学大学院大学, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (10123431)
AKAO Eikei 京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 上席研究員 (20175764)
KINSUI Satosi 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70153260)
TIKAMOTO Kensuke 筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (90278870)
UTUNOMIYA Keigo 大阪大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (40257902)
UNNO Keisuke 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (80346155)
NIKI Natumi 明石工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 講師 (40367925)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 金剛寺 / 寺院資料 / 聖教 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of our project is a general investigation into Kongo-ji Shogyo(金剛寺聖教): the collection of the sacred texts in the possession of the Shingon-shu (esoteric Buddhism) temple Kongo-ji in Kawachinagano City, Osaka Prefecture. The project's aims were two fold. Our first priority was to make a complete, simplified catalog of the Shogyo. Our second priority was detailed research into and scrutiny of selected cardinally important materials of the Shogyo : for example, Zenkyotaii(全経大意), Hyakuganshujikan(百願修持観), Myokukanyo(明句肝要), Kiyomizudera-engi(清水寺縁起) and Mumyobukkyotekikusho(無名仏教摘句抄). We were able to complete a preliminary catalog of the Kongo-ji Shogyo texts stored in Boxes 21 to 55 (inclusive), compromising texts and documents which had previously not been systematically catalogued or researched. In so doing our research team has succeeded in cataloging nearly all of the Kongo-ji Shogyo. As part of our project, we conducted comprehensive research into the musical scores and the Buddhist printed books (including fragmented materials) in the Shogyo, and we conducted academic evaluations of the Shogyo collection's important materials. In conclusion, as a result of this project, we published three volumes of academic report bulletins in our research term of four years. We incorporated our Shogyo catalog in these three volumes, and in addition included research articles on Kongo-ji Shogyo, accompanied by facsimiles of the texts and documents, and honkoku (transcriptions) of various significant materials.