A multifaceted study of literary culture in wartime Shanghai and a Japanese newspaper, "Tairiku Shinpo"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Takehiko  Kwansei Gakuin University, 文学部, 教授 (60223921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMATU Yoshiaki  大阪学院短期大学, 経営実務科, 教授 (30249396)
TYOU Muun  東大阪大学, こども学部, 教授 (80390152)
SUZUKI Masahisa  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (00298043)
KIDA Takafumi  奈良大学, 文学部, 講師 (80440882)
YAMASAKI Makiko  札幌大学, 法学部, 教授 (00364208)
Research Collaborator SEKINE Maho  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進機構, 非常勤講師
MATSUMOTO Yoko  和泉書院
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords日本近代文学 / 中国現代文学 / 上海史 / メディア史 / 日中文化交流史 / 邦字新聞 / 「大陸新報」
Research Abstract
In this research, we have exhaustively explored articles about literature and culture published in "Tairiku Shinpo", a Japanese newspaper during the Sino-Japanese War (1937-1945), and held research meetings to analyze the exploration. The result enabled us to collect those numerous articles which have been ignored in political history or military history, and to fill a vacuum of the studies of Japanese literature in the Showa Era or modern Chinese literature. And we observed that cultural activities in Shanghai had been drawing a complex trajectory under the Japanese occupation.