The Positive Study for the Writing of "A Critical Biography of Bronislaw Pilsudski"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Kazuhiko  Saitama University, 教養学部, 教授 (70162542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 絋一  関西外国語大学, 国際言語学部, 教授 (10091414)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Koichi  関西外国語大学, 国際言語学部, 教授 (10091414)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsロシア東欧文学 / ピススツキ / アイヌ / サハリン / 樺太 / 二葉亭四迷 / 蝋管 / ピスツキ / ピウスツキ
Research Abstract
Bronislaw Pilsudski is a Polish born in Lithuania. When he was a student at St.-Petersburg University, he was involved in the attempt to assassinate the Russian tsar Alexander III. But the attempt ended in failure, Pilsudski was arrested and sentenced to an exile to the Sakhalin Island. In the island he made an ethnographical researches on such aborigines as Gilyak and Ainu. In cooperation with thirteen researchers from Japan, Poland, Russia and Lithuania, we have written up "A Critical Biography of Bronislaw Pilsudski". We have also published three volumes of collected materials on B.Pilsudski.