| Project/Area Number |
19320044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YUASA Hiroo The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30130842)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYASITA Siroo 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90138610)
NISHINAKAMURA Hirosi 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (80218172)
YAMADA Hiroaki 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40210471)
AOKI Motoyuki 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20011356)
KAJI Teturoo 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30135818)
TAJIRI Yoshiki 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20251746)
HOSHINO Moriyuki 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10238743)
YAMAMOTO Shiroo 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00145765)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 翻訳 / 言語態 / 異文化交流 / 間文化 / 他者理解 / テクスト性 / 翻訳の言語態 / 他者関係 / 文字文化 |
| Research Abstract |
It is self-evident that we have various languages, cultures and societies. In order to understand, acknowledge and accept their differences, it is necessary to regard translation as the most important activity in the relation with the other. Translation goes across diverse languages and cultures, and this is based on the intrinsic nature of language itself. Translation never ceases and it will keep generating new activities of translation. We have examined such a view by reading contemporary literature and philosophy.