Writing journey. How does a journey record become a literary work?-In the case of French literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJI Yoshikazu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50188942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOKAWA Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (00109050)
TUKIMURA Tatsuo  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50143342)
MASANORI Tsukamoto  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (90242081)
NOZAKI Kan  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (60218310)
MARIANNE Simon  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (70447457)
HATA Koichiro  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教 (20514574)
SUZUKI Masao  共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 専任講師 (30431878)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords近代旅行記 / エキゾチズム / オリエンタリズム / アイデンティティ / ユートピア / 文化相対主義 / ポストコロニアル / グローバリゼーション / 仏文学 / 旅行記 / フランス語圏文学 / コロニアリズム / 声 / 虚構化 / 自伝 / ユートピア性
Research Abstract
From ancient times, there has been a close connection between journey and literature. In Western Europe, since the Age of Discovery, many explorers and missionaries have left records of great navigations led under the order of secular or religious authorities. In Modern Ages since the French Revolution,"travelling writers" take the place of the"writing travellers". Based on the discussion of various relations of journey and literature, and focusing on the specific conditions of each modern period, our research has been able to answer positively the question whether the journey remains today as it was one of the effective sources of literary inspiration.