Comparative Studies on the Relationship between the Visual Arts and Its Critics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAHASHI Eiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20250996)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords比較文学 / 比較芸術 / フォトジャーナリズム / 美術批評 / 岩村透 / 写真 / 文学と美術 / 日本近代文学 / フォト・リテラシー / 写真と文学 / 写真とことば / 写真を読む倫理 / 報道写真 / フォトリテラシー / ドキュメンタリー写真 / 文学と写真 / ことばと写真 / 表象不可能性 / パリ写真
Research Abstract
This study started with a 4-year plan, of which this is the last year. The study has proceeded smoothly as planned. For the first two years, I chose the topic "Word and Image in the 20th Century Photojournalism " and closely examined its poetics and politics . I compiled and published the results of that study as a book, which was published in 2008 (Photo-literacy: Ethics of reading photography, Chuo-Koronshinsha, May, 2008, 256p.).
In the last two years, the other topic "Word and Image in the Art Critical Writings in the Modern Japan". Especially I chose to focus on Iwamura Toru who was the most important art critic in Meiji-Taisho Era. I will compile the results of that study into the other book, which will be published in a few years. Through this research project I substantially clarified the domain, subjects, and specific representations for discussion in future comparative art criticism through the publication of the two above-mentioned books.