Japanese Interwar Travel Writing and Ocean Liners : Passage to Europe, Korea and the South Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yorimitsu  Yokohama National University, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (80334613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Yuriko  国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 准教授 (20251390)
NISHIHARA Daisuke  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (70286110)
SUDO Naoto  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60411138)
LEE Kenji  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (70329978)
SUZUKI Sadahiro  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創生科学研究科, 准教授 (80334564)
OHIGASHI Kazushige  近畿大学, 語学教育部, 講師 (60434859)
Research Collaborator KOJIMA Yuri
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords比較文学 / トゥーリズム / 和辻哲郎 / 『風土』 / 日本郵船 / 欧州航路 / 朝鮮航路 / 南洋航路 / 富士山 / ペナン / コロンボ / ボート・サイード / 南部商会 / 李王垠 / 日韓航路 / シンガポール / 台湾 / スエズ / 台南 / 南洋 / 中東 / マルセイユ
Research Abstract
A number of Japanese travelogues were published during the 1920s and the 1930s. They were closely related to the growing popularity of cruises, particularly the NYK (Nippon Yuken Kaisha) line sailing between Yokohama and London. Watsuji's well-known Fudo (Climate and Culture, 1935) was also largely based on his travel to Europe in 1927. Its environmental determinism, however oversimplified, articulated and endorsed the mental map of the Japanese interwar tourists to Europe, Korea and the South Sea. Watsuji's Fudo is critiqued as a discursive take on the Japanese mental map of the politicised world during this critical period of the 20th century.