RUSSIAN PRAGUE-A Study of Cultural Interchange in Prague between Two World Wars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ISAHAYA Yuichi  Doshisha University, 言語文化教育研究センター, 教授 (80011378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Tatsuo  神戸大学, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 教授 (00212845)
OHIRA Yoichi  天理大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (20169056)
ABE Kenichi  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90376814)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords亡命ロシア文化 / 文化の越境 / 文化の交錯 / プラハ / アヴァンギャルド / 汎スラヴ主義 / 亡命文化 / 多民族性 / プラハ言語サークル / 墓地 / 文化表象 / チェコ民族再生運動 / 亡命ロシア / チェコ文学 / ロシア人学校 / カレル・タイゲ / ヤン・パトチカ / アルフレッド・ベーム
Research Abstract
Between two World Wars Prague was the center of education and learning of Russian emigration, and was called "Russian Oxford". Our study tried to investigate the cultural interchange between Russian culture and Czech culture in Prague by studying activities of "Hermitage", "The Prague Linguistic Circle" and "Devetsil". And we concluded that prosperities of Czech culture between two Wars depended largely on its 'multiethnicity'.