Comparative Research of kayo in East Asia (Japan, China and South Korea) funded by Science Research Fund (Basic Studies B)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Masahiro  Kansai Gaidai University, 外国語学部, 教授 (70084168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Tastuhiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (60170643)
NAGAIKE Kenji  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60237493)
ONO Mistuyasu  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50194600)
YODA Tihoko  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20149149)
IDE Yukio  高知大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20175201)
NIU Chengbiao  関西外国語大学, 国際言語学部, 准教授 (20460842)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歌謡 / 民謡 / 民歌 / 東アジア / 比較 / 文献資料 / 実地調査 / 民俗
Research Abstract
This is the comparative research of kayo in East Asia (Japan, China, and South Korea). In order to construct the basis of future research, we collected these three countries'materials on kayo, then categorized and interpreted them. This was fruitful work. This research included fieldwork in target places. We investigated the actual condition, the background of kayo, and acquired information about people's works, lives and religions.