| Project/Area Number |
19320056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIZUMI Masatoshi Tohoku University, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (10275597)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAOKA Katsuo 名古屋大学, 大学院・国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (70227263)
三原 健一 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 教授 (60126498)
遊佐 典昭 宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40182670)
酒井 弘 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (50274030)
杉崎 鉱司 三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60362331)
酒井 邦嘉 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10251216)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIHARA Ken'ichi 大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 教授 (60126498)
YUSA Noriaki 宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40182670)
SAKAI Hiromu 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (50274030)
SAKAI Kuniyoshi 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10251216)
SUGISAKI Koji 三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60362331)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 言語学 / 実験系心理学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 認知科学 / 談話 / 文脈 |
| Research Abstract |
Using behavioral and neuro-physiological indices, we investigated the effects of syntactic structure and information structure on human sentence comprehension. The results revealed (1) that syntactic structure and information structure exhibited main effects and interaction not only in head-initial languages such as Finnish, but also in head-final languages such as Japanese, and that these two factors are processed incrementally without waiting for the input of a verb.