Deictics in Chinese and the surrounding languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASI Tooru  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20173015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hideki  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20153207)
NISHIMURA Yoshiki  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (20218209)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords語用論 / ダイクシス / 言語学 / 発話のコンテクスト / 視点 / 近接性 / 不定表現 / 数量詞 / 時空間存在文 / 中国語 / 外国語 / 対照研究
Research Abstract
In this project deictic elements of some Asian languages, such as Chinese (Mandarin), Japanese, Japanese Sign Language, Turkish, Shibe, Vietnamese, and Ramahorot (Austronesian), have been studied. The result shows that the usage of deictic elements may be related to (1) spatial and temporal proximity of referents, (2) various context features, (3) viewpoint of speakers, and (4) spatial axes delimited by topography. It also leads us to the consequence such that the basic function of deictics is to bind utterances to actual contexts.