A Comparative Linguistic Study of the Verbal System in Anatolian and Indo-European Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazuhiko  Kyoto University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90183699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERUMASA Oshiro  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40122379)
MORI WAKAHA  総合地球環境学研究所, プロジェクト上級研究員 (80419457)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords印欧語 / アナトリア諸語 / ヒッタイト語 / 比較言語学 / 動詞形態論 / 印欧語比較研究 / 語幹形成母音 / 音法則 / 類推 / 印欧祖語 / アクセント / ラテン語 / ギリシア語 / 歴史文法 / リュキア語 / 中・受動態 / プロソディー / 楔形文字ルウィ語 / 象形文字ルウィ語 / モーラ / 子音の弱化 / 歴史言語学 / 文献学 / 形態変化 / 語尾 / 語幹
Research Abstract
There are a number of inadequacies in the previous literature on the verbal morphology of Indo-European and Anatolian that can be solved in terms of recent developments of philology. As a result of this research project a new historical explanation was given to some of the unsettled problems such as the origin of thematic vowels in Indo-European verbs, irregular mediopassive verbs and nasal infixed verbs in Hittite and prehistory of 1 sg. iterated mediopassive endings in Anatolian.