A comprehensive study on the theoretical basis of role languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KINSUI Satoshi  Osaka University, 文学研究科, 教授 (70153260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 定延 利之  神戸大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (50235305)
渋谷 勝己  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90206152)
山口 治彦  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90220269)
鄭 惠先  長崎外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40369856)
松井 智子  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (20296792)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Haruhiko  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90220269)
SADANOBU Toshiyuki  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (50235305)
CHON Heson  北海道大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (40369856)
TESHIGAWARA Mihoko  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 講師 (40402466)
SHIBUYA Katsumi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90206152)
MATSUI Tomoko  東京学芸大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (20296792)
YOSHIMURA Kazumi  京都精華大学, マンガ学部, 准教授 (00368044)
OKAZAKI Tomoko  就実大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10379216)
SUGA Sayaka  東洋大学, 社会学部, 講師 (30584403)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords役割語 / ステレオタイプ / 心理言語学 / 社会言語学 / 対照言語学 / キャラクタ / 日本語教育 / 言語獲得 / 心理実験 / スペイン語 / キャラクター / ポピュラーカルチャー / 人文学教育 / 社会的グループ / 放送 / ピジン / 音声学 / 言語学 / 言語習得 / 社会心理学 / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
Role language (yakuwarigo) is defined as sets of spoken language features (e.g., vocabulary and grammar) and phonetic characteristics (e.g., intonation and accent patterns) associated with particular character types. Throughout the funding period, this study investigated five research questions : (a) the theoretical basis of role language ; (b) the process of children's acquisition of role language ; (c) descriptions of and the historical origins of role language varieties in Japanese ; (d) cross-linguistic analyses of role language between Japanese and foreign languages ; and (e) the educational applications of role language study. The main findings are as follows : the formation of role language is based on social attributes, and by the age of five, children had already acquired knowledge of role language.