| Project/Area Number |
19320062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2008-2009) Kagawa University (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Honore Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (30304570)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
カトウ アツヒコ 大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (30290927)
シン リキ 同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (90288605)
ナカヤマ トシヒデ 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (70334448)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 形態論 / 言語類型論 / 言語学 / セイリッシュ語 / カレン語 / 中国語 / ヌートカ語 / スライアモン語 |
| Research Abstract |
Linguistic typology based on the types of words, i.e.the morphological structure of words, has a long history ; however, the two opposite types, polysynthetic and isolating, have not been thoroughly questioned as regards their characteristics. Through this project, it became evident that there are different types within the polysynthetic type. We have collected a significant amount of data through field research of underdocumented languages.