Pragmatic Functions and Syntactic Theory : In View of Japanese Main Clauses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Nobuko  Kanda University of International Studies, 言語科学研究科, 教授 (20208490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Yoshio  神田外語大学, 言語科学研究科, 教授 (50203675)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統語構造 / 極小主義 / CP構造 / モダリティ / 語用的機能 / カートグラフィー / 文末表現 / 空主語 / CPシステム / カートグラフィ / 情報構造 / 文の語用機能 / 主文現象 / 統語理論 / 談話構造 / 人称制限
Research Abstract
This research project approaches to the fundamental question of linguistic theory (a) "What is human language (Universal Grammar, UG)?" from the detailed examination of Japanese main clause phenomena, which are known to exhibit peculiar characteristics, by which another question (b) "What kind of language is Japanese with respect to UG?" is pursued as well. For (a), we have clarified the function and structure of CP (the interface between syntax and pragmatics) and for (b), we have presented and verified our working hypotheses regarding syntactic structure and operations which account for what makes language variations possible and what brings about specific characteristics of Japanese.