| Project/Area Number |
19320068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
| Research Institution | Okinawa International University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Toshizo Okinawa International University, 総合文化学部, 教授 (40088779)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KARIMATA Shigehisa 琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (50224712)
NISHIOKA Satoshi 沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (30389613)
MATAYOSHI Satomi 志學館大学, 人間関係学部, 講師 (60513364)
| Research Collaborator |
NAKAHARA Jo 琉球大学, 法文学部, 非常勤講師 (60536689)
NAKAMA Keiko 琉球大学, 法文学部, 非常勤講師 (00412859)
OMORI Ichiro 沖縄県立那覇西高等学校, 教諭
MIYAHIRA Ryoko 沖縄県立糸満高等学校, 教諭
IKEMA Eriko 琉球大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科
IHA Eriko 琉球大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科
CHINEN Momoko 琉球大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 国語学 / 方言学 / 琉球方言 / 八重山方言 / 言語地理学 / 南琉球 / 言語地図 / 音変化 / 全集落調査 / 言語学 / 日本語学 |
| Research Abstract |
Based on linguistic corpora obtained through fieldwork, linguistic geographic maps of the Yaeyama dialects were generated. From analysis of these data, the following points were clarified : The Yonaguni dialect stands in opposition to the other Yaeyama dialects ; the western Iriomote dialects can be located as a subordinate dialect group of the Yaeyama dialects ; the Ishigaki dialects can be concluded to be one subordinate dialect group of the Yaeyama dialects ; the dialects of Taketomi, Kohama, Aragusuku, Hatoma, Kuroshima, and Hateruma have individual characteristics which do not permit them to be grouped into one dialect group.