Japanese-English Contrastive Linguistic Research on the Relation between Discourse Types and Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yukio  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (00181214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGA Nobuhiro  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (20185705)
SHIMADA Masaharu  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (30254890)
WADA Naoaki  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (40282264)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords談話 / 文法 / 対照言語学 / 機能 / 形式
Research Abstract
Through a contrastive linguistic study of Japanese and English, we investigated how Japanese and English grammar are affected by discourse factors related to the type of discourse and its internal structure. In particular, we showed (1) what parts of grammar are affected by different discourse types, (2) what major cognitive factors characterize the discourse types affecting grammar, and (3) how Japanese and English vary as to the parts of grammar affected by different discourse types.