An Integrated System for Japanese Learning Supports in a Ubiquitous Environment : Global Field Testing and Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Jouji  Iwate University, 工学部, 准教授 (60125664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shigeru  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40137592)
KAWAMURA Yoshiko  東京国際大学, 言語コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40214704)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育工学 / 日本語教育 / 情報通信技術 / e-Learning / ユビキタス環境 / モバイル環境 / 漢字教育 / 学習支援 / 音声教育 / 情報通信工学 / モバイル教育 / ユビキタス / 発音評価
Research Abstract
We have developed an integrated system for web-based Japanese learning in a ubiquitous environment. And we have carried out global field testing and evaluation for the system. By using the system on the Internet, any learner can easily learn Japanese at anytime and in anywhere on their convenience via PC, iPhone or iPod touch. The system has functions such as associative kanji learning, dictionary search using kanji handwriting recognition, web-dictionary search using text parsing, dictation quizzes, united links and so on. About 16% for kanji quizzes was accessed from iPhone or iPod touch. So the system is useful for Japanese learning in the ubiquitous environment using new mobile devices. The URL of the system is http://www.sp.cis.iwate-u.ac.jp/icampus/u/. In this research project, Dr. Yoriko YAMADA-BOCHYNEK (Free University Berlin) and Dr. Seiichiro INABA (San Jose State University) joined as co-researchers.