A research on the second language acquisition by Indonesian migrant workers from multiple views.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUKEGAWA Yasuhiko  Tohoku University, 国際交流センター, 教授 (70241560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKIHARA Yutaka  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 講師 (60434403)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインドネシア人 / 移民労働者 / 日本語習得 / OPI / インドネシア人就労者 / 第二言語習得 / バイリンガル / 母語継承 / 日本語 / ソーシャルネットワーキング / 就労者 / 動機 / 社会的ネットワーク / 心理的距離
Research Abstract
A qualitative study was made, based on the results of OPI, to reveal the causes which promote or obstruct the second language acquisition by Indonesian migrant workers. The interviews of five good learners suggested that social networking might be an important factor. On the other hand, obstruent factors seemed to be either psychological or social distance between the Japanese society and them.