Studies of constructing symbiotic Japanese education and teacher development for business purposes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Hitomi  Ochanomizu University, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (80223999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 玲子  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 教授 (70313393)
近藤 彩  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (90377135)
徳永 あかね  神田外語大学, 留学生別科, 講師 (10360091)
古市 由美子  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (60422341)
野々口 ちとせ  お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 講師 (30361819)
池田 広子  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, リサーチフェロー (80452035)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Reiko  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 教授 (70313393)
KONDOH Aya  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (90377135)
TOKUNAGA Akane  神田外語大学, 留学生別科, 准教授 (10360091)
FURUICHI Yumiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科国際交流室, 特任講師 (60422341)
HARA Mizuho  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90452036)
KIM Hyogyung  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (30467063)
IKEDA Hiroko  立教大学, ランゲージ・センター, 日本語担当教育講師 (80452035)
NONOGUCHI Chitose  東京国際大学, 言語コミュニケーション学部, 非常勤講師 (30361819)
Research Collaborator CHINGPRASERTSUK Pacharee  前泰日経済技術振興協会付属語学学校
NEANCHAROENSUK Suneerat  タマサート大学
河先 俊子  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院
劉 娜  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院
矢高 美智子  茨域大学
穆 紅  大連理工大学
尹 松  華東師範大学
馮 芳  浙江財経学院, 東方学院
易 暁莉  四川師範大学, 外国語学院
方 英愛  上海海洋大学
朱 桂栄  北京日本学研究センター
張 翌琳  東レ
三輪 充子  東京医科歯科大学
孫 愛維  開南大学
張 瑜珊  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院
唐澤 麻里  お茶の水女子大学
杉原 由美  桜美林大学
楊 晶  成蹊大学
金 志宣  梨花女子大学校
曹 英南  高麗大学校
朱 〓淑  光云大学校
尹 喜貞  慶熙サイバー大学校
陳 明涓  大同大学
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsビジネス・コミュニケーション / ビジネス日本語 / 企業内コミュニケーション / 共生 / 相互認識 / 海外日系企業 / 日本語教育 / 社内コミュニケーション / アンケート調査 / インタビュー調査 / 海外進出日系企業 / 現状認識 / 相互理解 / 国際研究者交流 / 質問紙調査 / PAC分析 / 合意形成 / 問題認識 / 在台湾日系企業 / 在中国日系企業 / ビジネス習慣 / 意識調査 / 多言語多文化 / ビジネス日本語教育 / 教師論
Research Abstract
This study examined the differences in the perceptions regarding business communication between Japanese and foreigners working for Japanese companies in China, Korea, Taiwan, and Thailand. Surveys and interviews were given to reveal how they perceive intra-office communication.
The results show that both Japanese and foreigners tend to ascribe communication breaks to each of them, who are believed to lack knowledge about cultural differences. This implies that the companies should provide multicultural people with opportunities for various dialogs, and that Japanese language education should focus on developing dialogic competence with which workers could integrate their differences into themselves on their own terms.