Research Analysis and Further Advancement of "The Corpus of Spontaneous Japanese Spoken by Non-native Speakers" Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOKI Satoshi  Osaka University, 外国語学部, 教授 (10138662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIMA Tanomu  名古屋大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (60204377)
NAKANISHI Kumiko  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30296769)
YAMASHITA Yoichi  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (80174689)
ESAKI Tetsuya  山梨大学, 留学生センター, 講師 (40420343)
OKADA Shohei  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (20452401)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords日本語教育 / 音声学 / コーパス / 日本語非母語話者 / 話し言葉 / モノローグ / 日本語話し言葉コーパス / 非母語話者
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to build upon and consolidate the data that was previously compiled in "The Corpus of Spontaneous Japanese Spoken by Non-native Speakers (CSJ-NNS)" Project, for the purpose of public distribution. In order to protect the privacy of individuals, their personal information and identity has not been disclosed to the public. In addition, from the comparison with the CSJ, these findings present new research possibilities regarding non-native Japanese speech analysis.