Project/Area Number |
19320079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
OI Kyoko Chiba University, 教育学部, 教授 (70176816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ALLEN-TAMAI Mitsue 千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50188413)
SUGITA Katsuo 千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40211304)
NISHIGAKI Chikako 千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70265354)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | リタラシー / 小学校英語 / 英語入門期 / 英語教育 / 反応時間 / リテラシー / 識字能力 / ことばの概念 / 小学校英語シラバス / リタラシー教育 / 読字能力 |
Research Abstract |
This study was conducted in order to promote English literacy education at the elementary school level, which hitherto has been neglected in Japan. Phonological awareness and alphabetical knowledge are necessary components in order to achieve literacy. Our study revealed that writing practice to master the alphabet and spelling is effective for attaining literacy. Through observing English classes at elementary schools in East Asian countries, we realized the importance of promoting literacy at elementary school level in Japan.