Development of a CALL System for Cultural Understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideo  Chiba University, 言語教育センター, 教授 (30226873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Mitsuru  千葉大学, 言語教育センター, 准教授 (00323428)
PAGCALIWAGAN Lorene  千葉大学, 言語教育センター, 准教授 (70400984)
MORIKAWA Sarah  千葉大学, 言語教育センター, 特別語学講師 (80506882)
竹蓋 幸生  文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40009030)
竹蓋 順子  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00352740)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEFUTA Yukio  千葉大学, 名誉教授 (40009030)
TAKEFUTA Junko  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00352740)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英語教育 / 異文化理解 / コミュニケーション / CALL / マルチメディア / 英語 / マルチメディァ
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to develop CALL materials to improve Japanese college learners' English skills as well as to help them understand various cultures in English speaking countries other than the US. The filming was done in Australia, England, and Canada and three sets of online CALL materials based on problem-solving tasks using the Three-Step Auditory Comprehension Approach were developed. The experimental use of the materials in the classroom showed that they can be effectively used for both improving learners' listening skills and motivating them to learn about different cultures.