Developing Korean Vocabulary Database and Korean Web-based Dictionary for Foreign Language Cyber University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
CHO Mikyung  Kyushu University, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (30351985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Yukiko  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (40330790)
HOSOYA Yukiteru  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (90116096)
LEE Sangmok  九州大学, 大学院・言語文化研究院, 招へい外国人教師 (60400298)
LEE Jaeho  国際交流基金日本語試験センター, 研究員 (20450695)
SUZUKI Atsunori  九州大学, 大学院・言語文化研究院, 准教授 (30253850)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords韓国語学習者用Web辞書 / 韓国語教育 / e-Learning / 自律学習 / 語彙教育 / 活用形から引く辞書 / 韓国語辞書 / 学習者用Web辞書 / e-LearningとWeb辞書 / 語彙データベース / 自立学習
Research Abstract
The research outcomes are as follows : development of Korean IT-based teaching/learning materials and verification of their effects on learning, extraction of vocabulary with high frequency and wide distribution at different stages of study as well as the selection of core educational vocabulary, publication of Korean textbook vocabulary database (KT Corpus) on the web, development of web-based dictionary which can easily identify the basic form of a word from inflected ones, and description of contents and ranking of core educational vocabulary for web-based dictionary. Based on these research outcomes, there has been some significant progress in IT-based Korean teaching/learning and development of self-learning environment.