A study of a personal e-portfolio to foster autonomous learners in English e-learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tomoe  Hiroshima City University, 国際学部, 准教授 (80275396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Nobuyuki  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80202472)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords英語教育 / eラーニング / CALL / 自律的学習 / eポートフォリオ / ラーニング・マネージメント・システム / 自律的学習者
Research Abstract
To help students become autonomous learners, an e-portfolio was created and equipped with an English e-learning program, and its effectiveness was studied. As a result, it was found that those who had higher number of logins, longer study hours, and higher task completion rates have a tendency to use an e-portfolio more than those who had lower number of logins, shorter study hours, and lower task completion rates. However, this difference was not statistically significant.