A study of English language teacher education for young learners in Japan : Developing new strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Miyoko  Kanda University of International Studies, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (00364927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Yuzuru  神田外語大学, 児童英語教育研究センター, 専任講師 (10448920)
TANAKA Makiko  神田外語大学, 英米語学科, 准教授 (40236633)
森谷 浩士  神田外語大学, 言語科学研究センター, 研究員 (80524173)
長谷川 信子  神田外語大学, 言語科学研究科, 教授 (20208490)
堀場 裕紀江  神田外語大学, 言語科学研究科, 教授 (40316831)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Nobuko  神田外語大学, 大学院・言語科学研究科, 教授 (20208490)
HORIBA Yukie  神田外語大学, 大学院・言語科学研究科, 教授 (40316831)
Research Collaborator MORITANI Hiroshi  神田外語大学, 言語科学研究センター, 研究員 (80524173)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords英語教育 / 早期英語教育 / 小学校英語活動 / 指導者養成・研修 / 英語運用能力 / カリキュラム開発 / 言語能力評価 / 指導者資格認定 / 小学校英語
Research Abstract
We conducted a questionnaire survey focusing on the teachers' own perceptions of their training needs. The survey involved 418 teachers in state primary schools across Japan. The teachers were asked to identify the levels of English ability required to meet their needs in the classroom. The factors influencing their responses included : their self-perceptions of their own English proficiency levels ; different views of the objectives of English Language Teaching at primary school ; and variations in the mode of delivering the teaching. In addition the teachers' manuals for Eigo Note have been closely analyzed to identify their linguistic characteristics.