Developing English Teacher Competencies : An Integrated Study of Pre-service Training, Professional Development, Teacher Evaluation, and Certification Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
JIMBO Hisatake  Waseda University, 商学学術院, 教授 (60063781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 雅近  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70146942)
久村 研  田園調布学園大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (30300007)
酒井 志延  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (30289780)
エルウッド ケイト  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (80320852)
高木 亜希子  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50343629)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISAMURA Ken  田園調布学園大学, 子供未来学部, 教授 (30300007)
ISHIDA Masachika  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70146942)
SAKAI Shien  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (30289780)
YOFFE Leonied  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 専任講師 (80434265)
SUZUKI Toshihiko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (40433792)
IMAMURA Hiromi  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10333171)
KOCHIYAMA Akiko  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80350990)
KIYOTA Seiichi  明星大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60513843)
ITO Mika  東海大学, 外国語教育センター, 准教授 (20434201)
ASAOKA Chitose  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50327011)
USUI Yoshiko  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40296794)
TAKAGI Akiko  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (50343629)
NAKAYAMA Natsue  共愛学園前橋国際大学, 国際社会学部, 准教授 (50406287)
OSAKI Satsuki  創価大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (70546366)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords外国語教師養成 / EPOSTLの日本への文脈化 / 教員の基準の明確化 / 体系的な教員養成と研修 / 教員の質的水準の確保 / 教員評価の新しい枠組み / ヨーロッパ言語ポートフォリオ / 教員免許更新制度の効果的運用 / 教育予算の拡大
Research Abstract
In 2007, we conducted a national survey on the teacher certification renewal system. Results were as follows : Standards of approval and assessment for license renewal should be based upon consultations with in-service teachers and should be publicly accessible ; Professional competencies or standards for teachers should be concrete ; Further research into current teacher evaluation mechanisms used by all boards of education should be conducted with the final objective of developing a comprehensive, consistent nation-wide appraisal policy.
In 2008, seeking a new paradigm of professional development and evaluation of secondary English teachers, we conducted a survey on in-service English teacher training among local educational authorities and a survey on initial teacher education (ITE) among college instructors responsible for EFL methodology classes. The major results of the former survey were as follows : It is important that on-site training is maintained as a PD activity which is fo … More rmally assessed in the appraisal system ; Building a close partnership between universities and local boards/schools is one of the most significant challenges to improve teacher training system ; Training programs should be designed and provided contingent on teachers' competence ; Results of PD experiences and activities which foster teacher autonomy should be included in the formal teacher appraisal system. The results of the latter survey were as follows ; More ITE providers seemed to have set acquisition of practical teaching skills as the methodology course and thus more courses are conducted in a small, seminar style class with ample opportunities for practical activities ; The number of ITE providers increased markedly with the emphasis on early English education as one key area for teaching an EFL methodology course.
In 2009, we conducted a research on developing a Japanese version of EPOSTL (European Portfolio for Student Teachers of Languages). By adapting the EPOSTL to Japanese educational context, we will be able to provide the goals of ITE. We achieved the first step by creating the tentative Can-do list for Japanese student teachers of English. Less