Developing a Computer-based Vocabulary-learning Tool : A Preliminary Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SUGINO Naoki  Ritsumeikan University, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30235890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMORI Naoki  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (40216338)
FRASER Simon  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (10403510)
KOGA Yuya  夙川学院短期大学, 児童教育学科, 准教授 (80321149)
KAWASHIMA Hirokatsu  長崎外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60259736)
IKEDA Chika  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50305497)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心内辞書 / 第二言語習得 / ネットワーク構造 / 自己組織化マップ / 語彙学習支援 / 語彙学習支援ツール / 英語教育学 / 教育工学
Research Abstract
It has been widely acknowledged that vocabulary items in the mental lexicon are interrelated, forming a vast network, which consists of numerous sub-networks with multiple layers corresponding to the various linguistic levels. However, the network conception of the mental lexicon has to this date remained largely theoretical. As a preliminary study for a project that aims at developing a computer-based vocabulary-learning tool to aid learners by visualizing the network structures of their mental lexicons, the present study focused on how individual words are categorized into (sub-) classes. The results of the present study showed that the self-organizing map (SOM), a procedure to represent an item with multiple values topographically on a two-dimensional map could be of effective use in analyzing learners' mental lexicon.