Project/Area Number |
19320089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Junsaku Ritsumeikan University, 言語教育情報研究科, 教授 (20035695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOTTA Syugo 明治大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70330008)
ASAO Kojiro 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (40102462)
UMESAKI Atsuko 立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (20269963)
MATSUDA Ken 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (00081969)
TSUKUMA Yoshimasa 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (50188520)
NOZAWA Kazunori 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (00164690)
AZUMA Shoji 立命館大学, 言語教育情報研究科, 教授 (50368023)
Research Collaborator |
山添 孝夫 滋賀県立八幡商業高校, 教諭
佐藤 佳奈 逗子市立逗子中学校, 教諭
宮浦 陽子 大阪市立都島工業高校, 講師
山本 香里 奈良教育大学付属中学校, 講師
濱中 千裕 日本通運K.K.
霜村 憲司 立命館大学, 大学院・言語教育情報研究科, 研修生
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 英語教育学 / コーパス / 言語学 / 検定教科書 / アジアの英語教育 / 英語 / 文化 / 社会言語学 |
Research Abstract |
The monitor corpus of the Japanese English textbooks created so far was updated and expanded and the English textbooks used in the Asian countries were added to examine quantitatively and qualitatively what was lacking in the Japanese system, especially with regard to vocabulary, structures, grammatical items, topics, and socio-cultural factors. The international symposia and a series of public lectures and workshops were also held to find the future direction of the English education in Japan by examining the current state of English education in Japan and Asian countries and the problems they face, sharing the new findings in the field of Englishteaching and English studies together with the methodologies of dealing with the corpus data. A report covering them was published in the final stage.