A study on linkage between primary school and secondary school English teaching in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Masashi  Tokyo Kasei University, 人文学部, 教授 (40411582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Masachika  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70146942)
KANO Mikio  金沢大学, 人間社会学域, 教授 (70353381)
FURUYA Takao  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (30238696)
ITO Mika  東海大学, 外国語教育センター, 準教授 (20434201)
NAGANUMA Naonori  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 専任講師 (20365836)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords英語教育 / 外国語活動 / 英語活動 / 小中連携 / 教員意識 / 教員研修 / 児童英語 / 中学校英語 / 小学校外国語活動 / 小学校・中学校の連携 / 小学校英語
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the attitude and belief of primary and secondary school teachers on the introduction of primary-school English activities and linkage of teaching English. Analysis of nation-wide questionnaires and local teachers' dialogues have revealed that teachers with longer practice of primary English teaching can have more positive attitudes toward the effect of it, while secondary school teachers of English can develop their understanding toward linkage of English teaching after they have experienced on-site education opportunities on this issue. Research also shows that local boards of education are introducing joint teacher education sessions and exchanges of primary and secondary teachers, while linkage of English teaching is still a theme to be discussed in a near future.