Exploring the development of grammatical competence of EFL learners and developing the methodology for it applying Item Response Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Kenichi  Yasuda Women's University, 文学部, 准教授 (00279077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Michiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70148229)
SHIMIZU Yuko  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60216108)
OHBA Hiromasa  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10265069)
SUGINO Naoki  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30235890)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文法能力 / 日本人英語学習者 / 韓国人英語学習者 / 項目応答理論 / ニューラルテスト理論 / 非対格動詞 / 関係節 / 冠詞 / 第二言語習得 / 文法性判断テスト / 英語文法標準テスト / 英語文法能力 / 第二言語習得理論 / 与格交替
Research Abstract
The present research aims to explore the development of overall grammatical competence of Japanese EFL learners. First, we reanalyzed the data on unaccusative and unergative verbs obtained in our previous studies in terms of variation. We obtained different results from what Sorace's influential model of variation did not predict. Second, we created a new grammaticality judgment task on English articles, and administered it to Japanese EFL learners. The results showed that learners' grammaticality judgments correlated with types of processing strategies they used. Third, we administered grammaticality judgment tasks (unaccusative/unergative verbs and relative clauses) to Japanese and Korean EFL learners, and found that although the overall performance of Korean learners was better than that of Japanese, the characteristics of the results were similar to great degree. Last, we made a first attempt to apply Neural Test Network to SLA research in order to overcome the shortcomings of some of the statistical methods used in our previous studies. The results indicated that four distinct stages of development were involved in the acquisition of unaccusative/unergative verbs by Japanese EFL learners.