Project/Area Number |
19320092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Shukugawa Gakuin College |
Principal Investigator |
KOGA Yuya Shukugawa Gakuin College, 児童教育学科, 准教授 (80321149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASHIMA Hirokatsu 長崎外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60259736)
SUGINO Naoki 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30235890)
愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50305497)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 早期英語教育 / ヒューリスティックス / 教師教育 / 授業分析 / 教育学 / 小学校英語教育 / タスク分析 |
Research Abstract |
The major aim of this research project is (1) elucidating instructor's "heuristics", i.e. her/his decision-making strategies as s/he faces various classroom situations, and (2) putting the heuristics into practice for teacher training. As the outcome of this project, various significant methodologies and viewpoints in English language teaching at early childhood were given and found, such as the COLT-Profiling method, concepts of "distance" and "density" of tasks and some instructors' heuristics.