Correlational Study on Dutch Historical Documents Relating to Early Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yoko  The University of Tokyo, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00181686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Yoshinori  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (90143536)
MATSUKATA Fuyuko  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (80251479)
KIMURA Naoki  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (40323662)
Research Collaborator 石川 徹也  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 特任教授
石田 千尋  鶴見大学, 教授
田中 葉子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 研究支援推進員
西澤 美穂子  専修大学, 非常勤講師
イサベル・田中 ファン・ダーレン  日蘭学会
シンティア フィアレイ  ライデン大学, 研究員
ワウテル E・ミルデ  オランダ歴史学研究所, 編纂委員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords史料学 / 近世対外関係 / 日本関係海外史料 / 日本(オランダ)商館 / 東インド会社 / バタフィア発信書翰控簿 / オランダ植民省 / 国際研究者交流 / オランダ / BUBデータベース / 東インドからの到着文書 / オランダ商館長日記
Research Abstract
In regard to the whole structure of the source materials, we have collected extra microfilm reproductions of relevant documents, such as alternative versions of the Dagregisters (diaries of the Dutch factory in Japan), or copybooks of the letters of the directors of the VOC. We also added metadata of all the collected documents on microfilm. Regarding the sources of the 19th century, we have searched for documents of the Dutch Colonial Ministry and obtained reproductions of files (verbalen) concerning Japan. We also made transcriptions of the yearly reports (verslagen) from Japan. The Catalogue Database of the Batavia's Uitgaand Briefboek, 1621-1792 (BUB), which was also compiled, can be viewed on the website of the Historiographical Institute.