Cultural Contacts and Bilingualism in Hellenistic Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUTO Yoshiyuki  Nagoya University, 文学研究科, 教授 (70252202)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文化交流史 / ヘレニズム / プトレマイオス朝 / 採石場 / グラフィティ / エジプト / 文化交流 / デモティック / パピルス学会 / 砕石場 / プトレマイオス3世 / プトレマイオス4世 / ギリシア語 / バイリンガル / ザウィエト・スルタン / 文化変容 / バイリンガリズム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the process of acculturation in Hellenistic Egypt through the archaeological and epigraphic investigations at the open-air limestone quarry at Zawiet Sultan in Middle Egypt. The results of the research on the Greek and demotic graffiti discovered at the quarry clearly show that the linguistic hellenization made rapid progress in mid-third century BC.