| Project/Area Number |
19320097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Historical studies in general
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Kusuo Ehime University, 法文学部, 教授 (10158777)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEKAWA Ikuo 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60236445)
TERAUCHI Hiroshi 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (40202189)
YAMAKKAWA Hiroshi 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (30113682)
KATO Yosifumi 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (70136779)
KAWAOKA Tutomu 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90186057)
KATO Kuniyasu 名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70142346)
KOJIMA Hiromi ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60186674)
KAWAI Masumi 大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00169674)
SEKI Tetuyuki 流通経済大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60206620)
HIROSUE Masasi 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (40208872)
INADA Michihiko 香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70133155)
大稔 哲也 東京大学, 人文社会研究科, 准教授 (10261687)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NOZAKI Kenya 愛媛大学, 地域創成研究センター, 准教授 (00346660)
IJICHI Noriko 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (40332829)
MATSUBARA Hironobu 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60116978)
NISHI Kousei 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授
TAMURA Kenji 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (30094402)
KAGURAOKA Youko 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (00277807)
KUROKI Mikio 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (90145053)
SUGAYA Naruko 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (90202126)
WAKAE Kenzou 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60136299)
FUJITA Katsuhisa 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (10183592)
TAKAHASHI Hiroomi 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (70284388)
YOSHIDA Masahiro 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (10284382)
KINOSHITA Takashi 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00136293)
YAZAWA Tomoyuki 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (60304664)
OKAMURA Shigeru 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10224057)
| Research Collaborator |
ISHIKAWA Shigeo 立正大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 巡礼 / 四国遍路 / 札所 / 聖地 / 八十八ヶ所 / 八十八か所 / 救済 |
| Research Abstract |
From 2007 to 2009, we held symposiums and workshops on "Shikoku-Henro and the Pilgrimages of the World". We had 31 presentations in three years, all of which were published in the proceedings of our project. We researched Shikoku-Henro, Kumano-Sankei, and Saigoku-Junrei in Japan, and 10 pilgrimages in other parts of the world, which cover the Christian world-eastern parts of the ancient Mediterranean, medieval Europe, medieval and early modern Spain, and medieval and modern England-, ancient Greece, and Asia-medieval China, contemporary Korea, medieval Mongol, medieval Egypt, and medieval Java. According to our comparative study, the common feature of the Japanese pilgrimages and the Christian pilgrimages is that medieval and early modern people wished for both their spiritual salvation in the other world and benefits in this world.