A Comparative Study of the Documents in East Asia before Modern Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE Yasutoshi  Kyushu University, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (30162275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Koji  九州大学, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (70167419)
IWASAKI Yoshinori  九州大学, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 准教授 (60294849)
HAMADA Kousaku  九州大学, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (40137881)
MORIHIRA Masahiko  九州大学, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 准教授 (50345245)
KAWAMOTO Yoshiaki  九州大学, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (20136401)
NAKAJIMA Yoshiaki  九州大学, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 准教授 (10332850)
ITO Koji  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (30364128)
FUNADA Yoshiyuki  九州大学 (50404041)
YOKKAICHI Yasuhiro  九州大学, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 専門研究員 (40404082)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文書 / 東アジア / 比較史 / 伝来論 / 様式論 / 史料論 / 前近代 / 様式 / 伝来
Research Abstract
In pre-modern Japan and Korea, the Chinese formats of official documents were accepted. Especially the formats of documents in Tang China were followed by East Asian dynasties. The functions of official or private documents were common throughout the East Asian world but recently revolutions and wars have often disturbed the succession of the documents in China and Korea.