Study of modern film production by means of oral history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Film Producing
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Junichi (2008-2011)  映画専門大学院大学, 映画プロデュース研究科, 准教授 (70440427)
井関 惺 (2007)  Graduate School of Film Producing, 映画プロデュース研究科, 教授 (30440423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Shusei  映画専門大学院大学, 映画プロデュース研究科, 准教授 (60440426)
KATO Atsuko  映画専門大学院大学, 映画プロデュース研究科, 准教授 (00405044)
HIRAYAMA Tsutomu  映画専門大学院大学, 映画プロデュース研究科, 准教授 (20306864)
深尾 淳一  映画専門大学院大学, 映画プロデュース研究科, 講師 (70440427)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロデュース / 比較文化 / 芸術諸学 / 映画学 / オーラルヒストリー / インタビュー / 日本:ロシア:インド / プロデューサー / オーラルサストリー
Research Abstract
We undertook oral history interviews mainly with film producers in Japan, Russia and India, and edited them as visual records with transcripts and translation in order to utilize them as research materials and educational tools. Also, we analyzed dynamic state of film industries through the study of statistical records. Further, we tried to develop the methods of text mining approach in order to find the applicable way for content analysis of interview data.