Research about the "Tono-Nanbus Documents" owned by Mr. NANBU KOTETU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshio  Hirosaki University, 教育学部, 教授 (90162213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Iwao  宮城教育大学, 名誉教授 (70004067)
入間田 宣夫  東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (40004048)
伊藤 喜良  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 特任教授 (60105963)
柳原 敏昭  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30230270)
七海 雅人  東北学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00405888)
Research Collaborator IRUMATA Nobuo  東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (40004048)
ITO Kiyoshi  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (60105963)
YANAGIHARA Toshiaki  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30230270)
NANAMI Masato  東北学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00405888)
WAKAMATU Hirobumi  , 青森県環境生活部県民生活文化課県史編さんグループ, 事務嘱託員
KANEHIRA Kenji  宮城県公文書館, 専門調査員
KUMAGAI Ryuuji  八戸工業大学, 第二高等学校, 教諭
FUJITA Toshio  八戸市立博物館, 主幹八戸市教育委員会文化財課, 副参事兼文化財グループリーダー
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中近世文書調査 / 武士の家の歴史 / 馬の領主南部氏 / 中世の北方世界 / 中世奥羽社会 / 中世文書調査 / 近世大名の自己認識 / 武士の家の歴史と文化
Research Abstract
Making a first total research on the "Tono-Nanbus Documents", which include 247 pieces of "Important Cultural Properties" and are owned by Mr. NANBU KOTETU who is a descendant of the Hachinohe-Nanbus, a feudal lord (daimyo) of Northern Ou in the Middle Ages Japan, I have made up a total list (ca. 2900 documents). Through the re-examination and precise analysis of the documens of "Important Cultural Properties" and through the decipherment, transliteration and analysis of the unknown documents, I have solved many difficult problems about the history of Middle Ages Northern Ou under the Hachinohe-Nanbus.