| Project/Area Number |
19320102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Yoshinori Yamaguchi University, 人文学部, 教授 (60164802)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 俊明 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (50183067)
山中 章 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40303713)
馬 彪 山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20346539)
黄 暁芬 東亜大学, 総合人間文化学部, 教授 (20330722)
林部 均 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 総括研究員 (70250371)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SEO Tatsuhiko 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (20163074)
TANAKA Toshiaki 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (50183067)
YAMANAKA Akira 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40303713)
ARAMIYA Manabu 山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30162481)
MA Biao 山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20346539)
HUANG Xiao-fen 東亜大学, 総合人間文化学部, 客員教授 (20330722)
HAYASHIBE Hitoshi 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 埋蔵文化財研究部, 総括研究員 (70250371)
| Research Collaborator |
PARK Sunbar 韓国, 忠南大学校, 教授
CHEN Lianwei 中国, 中国社会科学院考古研究所, 研究員
SEKIYAMA Hiroshi 大阪歴史博物館, 研究副主幹
YOSHIMIZU Masahiko 大津市埋蔵文化財センター, センター長
AMI Nobuya (財)京都市埋蔵文化財研究所, 研究員
INOUE Nobumasa 太宰府市教育委員会, 技術主査
NAKAJIMA Nobutika (財)向日市埋蔵文化財センター, 技師
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 東アジア / 都城制 / 都城 / 宮都 / 通時的 / 比較史 |
| Research Abstract |
A study team was formed with researchers from China and Korea to conduct a diachronic study of ancient imperial capitals in Japan. The study incorporated a variety of perspectives and was based on comparative-historical research and examination of ruins. Similarities among capital cities and capital systems especially existed in East Asia. Research focusing on the distinctive multiple-capital system in ancient Japan indicated there were various multiple-capital systems, as typified by the 2-capital and 5-capital systems in China. The multiple-capital system also existed in Korea until the 10th century, but did not impact ancient Japan. Based on these facts, it became clear that the multiple-capital system in ancient Japan possessed unique characteristics not seen in countries such as China and Korea.