Compilation of Date Base of Pottery with Ink Inscriptions as an Approach to Understanding Local Societies of Ancient Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Takehiko  Meiji University, 文学部, 教授 (50011367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIHARA Shigeo  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (90061978)
加藤 友康  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00114439)
川尻 秋生  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (70250173)
柴田 博子  宮崎産業経営大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20216013)
市 大樹  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 奈良文化財研究所・その他部局, 研究員 (00343004)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Tomoyasu  明治大学, 大学院, 特任教授 (00114439)
KAWAJIRI Akio  早稲田大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (70250173)
SHIBATA Hiroko  宮崎産業経営大学, 法学部, 教授 (20216013)
ICHI Hiroki  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (00343004)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本史 / 考古学 / 墨書土器 / 出土文字資料 / データベース / 墨 / 官衙遺跡 / 寺院遺跡 / 地域研究 / 古代史 / 土器 / 木簡
Research Abstract
The principal investigator has been compiling a comprehensive bibliography and data base of ancient Japanese pottery with ink inscriptions. Thus far, the bibliography lists 1,866 pieces of literature, and the number of publication is still increasing. The data base that the principal investigator has published on the web consists of two parts : abridged and full. The abridged version consists of transliteration of inscriptions, site name, location of the site, and reference where published, and covers the entire Japan. The abridged data base lists 108,744 discoveries. The full data base covers the following regions of Japan : all of Shikoku, all of Kyushu except for Kagoshima, Toyama on the Sea of Japan coast of the central Honshu, Shizuoka on the Pacific coast of the central Honshu, and Asuka, Fujiwara, and Nara imperial palace sites. These contributions make it possible to compare pottery with ink inscriptions discovered in the capitals and local regions in eastern Japan, thereby putting local discoveries into the broader historical context. In addition, the principal investigator has launched a regional study focusing on the Ichikawa City, Chiba Prefecture.