Project/Area Number |
19320106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
AWAYA Kentaro Rikkyo University, 文学部, 教授 (90031369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKO Toshiya 都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (80347369)
UTSUMI Aiko 大阪経済大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 客員教授 (70203560)
HAYASHI Hirohumi 関東学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80180975)
NAGAI Hitoshi 広島市立大学, 広島平和研究所, 講師 (40347620)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 日本史 / 社会学 / 政治学 / 西洋史 / 東洋史 / 東京裁判 / BC級裁判 / 国際軍事裁判 |
Research Abstract |
This project reflects on how the Allied Countries formulated its views on the brutality committed by Japan and Germany in the Second World War, and how they adopted the practical measure. In particular, it shed lights on the process in which the Allied Countries elaborated their understanding of war crimes, settled the way of punishment, and administered the tribunals throughout, by systematic collection and examination of the political documents produced by the Allied Countries.