| Project/Area Number |
19320107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIKAWA Takeshi Waseda University, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (10361289)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEMORI Naoyuki 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80213502)
TSUCHIYA Reiko 大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00275504)
MATSUDA Saori 宇都宮共和大学, シティライフ学部, 専任講師 (40438742)
MIYOKAWA Kikuo 一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 教授 (40078598)
MUNAKATA Kazushige 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90157727)
YAMAMOTO Taketoshi 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30098412)
HARADA Kenichi 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (70449255)
KOTO Keiko お茶の水女子大学, リーダーシップ養成教育研究センター, 専任講師 (90368506)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWASAKI Kenko 早稲田大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
YOSHIDA Noriaki 立教大学, 社会学部, 非常勤講師
| Research Collaborator |
MUNAKATA Kazushige , フリーランス研究者
OOMORI Kyoko 米・ハミルトン大学, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 占領期 / 新語 / 雑誌 / シソーラス / 戦後日本社会 / 文化・社会意識 / スポーツ史 / 日本文学 / 芸能・芸術研究 / 生活文化 / 科学技術史 / 近・現代史 / 社会政策 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project aimed to reconfirm unconscious intension of the Japanese people who achieved construction of post-war Japanese society, by verifying on foreign words imported from the U.S., newly invented Japanese coinage from English, vulgarized, abbreviated words or jargon which were peculiar during confused era, from the occupation period of Japan after being defeated and under the background of one's sense of values were revolutionized. The fruits of this project were edited as the final report which include about 100 words in occupation era, and will be published on commercial base during year 2010.